↑ Return to Event Calendar

Print this Page

MMBA Regatta

2014 MASTER MARINERS REGATTA

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Master Mariners Regatta - 2013 Race Results

Regatta Photos from onboard the Sausalito YC’s Race Committee boat MERCURY taken by Roxanne Fairbairn, ROXSHOTS

Regatta Photos by Erik Simonson, H2O Shots

Regatta and Sponsor/Skipper Lunch photos HERE

and MORE Regatta Photos by Louis Benainous

The Annual Master Mariners Regatta will be held on Saturday, May 24th (Memorial weekend).  The race begins off the San Francisco city front at NOON (near St. Francis YC), aided by Jeff Zarwell and the great Race Committee on the “MERCURY” from Sausalito Yacht Club.  There will be starts every five minutes until the final start at 1305 which will be the M-Class PURSUIT.  The finish is on the east side of Treasure Island, first finishes around 1400 and continuing until appx. 1600.  The post regatta awards party will be at the Encinal Yacht Club with a large raft-up of participating vessels.  Traditionally we have Dixie Land music by “And That’s Jazz” during the afternoon and after dinner dancing to “The Third Rail.”

Steve Hutchinson is the Regatta Chair and his contact info. is on the form.  Included is the reservation form to be at the post regatta raft-up at Encinal YC and to purchase your dinner tickets for the awards ceremony, deadline to sign up is Mon. May 20th.

The Sponsors/Skippers luncheon will be held at the St. Francis YC on Friday, May 16th at 11:30 am.  Skippers, please try and recruit your own sponsor and see if you can best Terry Klaus and BRIGADOON which often has four or more sponsors!  Steve Hutchinson is the Sponsor Chair and his contact info is on the Sponsor brochure and form which are online here:

 Sponsor Brochure

Sponsor Letter

Sponsor Form

THANK YOU TO ALL OUR SPONSORS!

 * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ *

2014 MMBA Regatta Results – FINAL

Latitude 38 July 2012 article on MMBA Regatta (on Issuu)

Regatta Photo Galleries:

Erik Simonson – H20 Shots

Tom Zinn Photography – onboard Pursuit

Micah Setnik Photography – onboard Bounty

Tom MacDonald, Golden Gate Pics – onboard Bounty

Ariane Paul, from onboard Sausalito YC’s Mercury, Race Committee

Chris Ray Photography

Leslie Richter, Rockskipper Photography

2010 Regatta Video with music by Skip Henderson

The Annual Master Mariners Regatta will be held on Saturday, May 25th (Memorial weekend).  The Skippers/Sponsors Luncheon is the week before, on Friday, May 17th at the St. Francis Yacht Club.  The race begns off the San Francisco city front (near St. Francis YC) at 12:00 pm NOON (Start Times are linked below), aided by the great Race Committee on the “MERCURY” from the Sausalito Yacht Club, and finishes on the east side of Treasure Island. The post regatta awards party was at the Encinal Yacht Club with a large raft-up of participating vessels. Traditionally we have the following music all day: Dixie Land music by “And That’s Jazz” and after dinner dancing to “The Third Rail“.  Each year a different member vessel is featured on our world famous T-shirts, artwork by noted maritime artist Caleb Whitbeck. and the new year’s offering is first available at our Sponsor/Skippers Luncheon and then is available at our main events, the regatta awards party and Wooden Boat Show, and during June at Svendsen’s Chandlery.

Bill Belmont, Regatta Chair, bearasc (at) earthlink.net  

The Sponsors/Skippers luncheon will be held at the St. Francis YC on Friday, May 17th.

THANK YOU TO ALL OUR SPONSORS!

~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~ * ~

2012 Winning Vessels

BIRD BOAT CLASS

1        Curlew

2        Skylark

3        Grey Goose

Perpetual, J. EVERETT HANSEN – Curlew

BEAR BOAT CLASS

1        Chance

2        Puff

3        Kodiak

Perpetual, GERRY O’GRADY – Chance

L-36 CLASS

1        Papoose

2        Eventide

Perpetual, L-36 – Papoose

BIG SCHOONER CLASS

1        Freda B

2        Seaward

3        Alma

GAFF 1 CLASS

1        Brigadoon

2        Bluenose

3        Yankee

Perpetual, BILLIKEN – Brigadoon

GAFF 2 CLASS

1        Makani Kai

2        Sequestor

3        Sea Quest

Perpetual, KERMIT PARKER – Makani Kai

 

GAFF 3 CLASS

1        Andrew Mulligan

2        Mercy

MARCONI 1 CLASS

1        Bolero

2        Pursuit

3        Bright Star & Elizabeth Muir – TIE

Perpetual, DEAD EYE – Pursuit

MARCONI 2 CLASS

1        Sunda

Perpetual, ALOHA – Sunda

MARCONI 3 CLASS

1        Viking

2        Vixen

3        Random

Perpetual, HOMEWARD BOUND – Vixen

MARCONI 4 CLASS

1        Black Jack

2        EOS

3        Olive

Perpetual, LYLE GALLOWAY – EOS

OCEAN CLASS

1        Spirit

2        Credit

3        Chorus

Perpetual, FARALLON CLIPPER – Credit

 

2012 Regatta Results

2011 Regatta Results

2010 Regatta Results

2009 Regatta Results

2008 Regatta Results

2008 Regatta Results

Regatta Historical Results

Download PDF

Permanent link to this article: http://www.mastermariners.org/MMBA/calendar/regatta/